Conference program

 V INTERNATIONAL YOUTH i-CUSTOMS CONFERENCE

24-26 May, 2018

St.Petersburg, ITMO University, Kronverksi prospect, 49

Program:

Day 1. 24 May 2018

9.30 - 10.00

Registration

First floor

10.00 - 10.20

Opening Ceremony

Welcoming remarks and greetings on behalf of the Conference organizers, Scientific Supervisor, Chairman of the Conference Jury, Conference Experts

Assembly Hall, 4th floor

10.20 - 12.45

Presentations of student research papers 

Assembly Hall, 4th floor

  1. Emmanuel Owusu, Ukraine, Ghana, Dnipro, Customs and Finance University , "Customs in the age of Globalization and Regionalization"
  2. Valeria Bakhtina,  Russian Federation, MoscowRussian Customs Academy, "Ecological aspect in customs and business collaboration"
  3. Shamil Gilmetdinov, Urmat Ryskulov, Russian Federation, National Research University "Higher School of Economics", "The relevance of the system of traceability of goods in the EEU
  4. Aneta Kawala, Poland, Warsaw , Warsaw School of Economics (SGH), "Customs Valuation of Post Consignments to European Union – the impact of the international transactions on Customs and Business.” 
  5. Tatiana Yanockina, Minsk, The Republic of Belarus, BelSUT, "Post-Clearance Audit as a Tool to Reduce Time-consuming Controls at the Border"
  6. Anastasia Tultseva, Elizaveta Kroshkina, Russian Federation, Moscow,  Russian Customs Academy , "Non-Tariff Regulatory Measures to protect domestic markets in Russian Federation and in the World"
  7. Inna Yurieva, Russian Federation, Moscow, Russian Customs Academy, "Creation of favorable conditions for foreign trade: the interaction between the Federal Customs Service of Russia and participants of foreign trade activities".
  8. Ekaterina Kalmykova,  Russian Federation, St. Petersburg, ITMO University, "Influence of the subject-focused approach of the RMS on practical use of technology of automatic release of goods"
  9. Sofia Slukina, Viktor Chernyshev, Russian Federation, St. PetersburgRussian Customs Academy St. Petersburg branch, "Assessment of information system requirements for the exchange of information between business and customs authorities"
  10. Artyom Vinichenko, Russian Federation, Moscow, Russian Customs Academy,  "Models of information interaction in customs sphere between participantsof common processes within Eurasian Economic Union"
  11. Agbozo Ebenezer,  Ghana, Russian Federation, Ekaterinburg, Ural State University
 

12.45 - 13.20

Break

13.20 - 16.30

Presentations of student research papers 

Assembly Hall, 4th floor

  1. Polina Chekalova, Roman Klementiev, Russian Federation, Samara, Samara State Technical University, "The consept of single window system in customs servicies"
  2. Shuling He, China, Shanghai, Shanghai Customs Colledge "Challenges on Supporting Foreign Trade Development Faced by China Customs"
  3. Marina Kozlova,  Russian Federation, St. Petersburg, ITMO University, "Customs authorities as active participants in the development of foreign trade (on the example of Russia and Iran)"
  4. Wacław Jan Klocek,  Poland , Warsaw , Warsaw School of Economics, “The implementation process of IT solutions in the Polish Customs Administration”
  5. Tatiana Lugovskaya, Minsk, The Republic of Belarus, Belarusian National Technical University, "Air Passenger Control: Passenger Data Exchange and Biometric Identification"
  6. Anna Zimanenkova,  Russian Federation, Moscow, Russian Customs Academy, "International North–South Transport Corridor: prospects of development"
  7. Vladislav Shpilevski, Minsk, The Republic of Belarus, Belarusian State University, “Economic rationale of the Overestimation of Customs Value”.
  8. Arina Utkina,  Russian Federation, St. Petersburg, ITMO University, "The Improvement of the Organization of  Customs Operations and Carrying out Customs Control of Sea Vessels and Goods at Their Arrival on the Customs Territory of EEU"
  9. Rasia Kuzmicheva, Anastasia Lebedeva, Russian Federation, St. PetersburgRussian Customs Academy St. Petersburg branch, "Russian and foreign experience of information exchange in seaports"
  10. Alexandr Pulin, Russian Federation, St. PetersburgRussian Customs Academy St. Petersburg branch, "Quality management of customs services in modern conditions"
  11. Valentina Bogacheva,  Russian Federation, Tumen, Tumen State University
  12. Ruslan Iksanov, Russian Federation, Samara, Samara State Technical University
  13. Nikolai Nikiforov, Russian Federation, Samara, Samara State Technical University, "Two-factor model of levying customs payments on individuals transporting goods across the customs border"
 

16:30 - 16.45

Closing remarks

Group photo

Assembly Hall, 4th floor

16.45 - 17.15

The Conference Jury meeting

Day 2. 25 May 2018

9.00 - 9.30

Registration

First floor

9.30 - 10.30

Round table «A secure business environment for economic development»

Assembly Hall, 4th floor

 

Moderator: Wieslaw Czyzowicz -Scientific Supervisor of the i-Customs Congerence,  Professor, Dr, Ph.D. Warsaw School of Economics

Speakers:

  1. Dr. Maria Grazia Ortoleva, Italy, Verona University, "Custom’s facilitation: fast corridor and customs clearance at see"
  2. Dr. Marco Fanti Rovetta, Italy, Verona University, "Authorized economic operator, parameters in order to obtain the status and its benefits"
  3. Petr Sherbachenko, Russian Federation, Assistant Professor, Department of Corporate Finance and Corporate Governance, FGIBU VO "Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation", "Social responsibility business in Russia"
  4. Anastasia Petrushevskaya and Kong Lingmeng, Russian Federation, RANEPA, China, Shanghai Customs College, "Development of electronic commerce between Russia and China as the key method of improving foreign trade"
  5. Liu Xinyu and Nickolay Vragov, Russian Federation, RANEPA, China, Shanghai Customs College "Improving supply chain of goods from China to Russia: potential of North Sea Route"
  6. Madina Smailova, Amanai Kapasova,  Kazakhstan, Karaganda State University

12:00 - 13.00

Master Class

   

13.00 - 13.45

Break

13.45 - 15.45

i-Customs Student Concert. Awarding Ceremony .Closing remarks and the Conference Closure

Assembly Hall, 4th floor

15.45 - 16.15

ICSA Meeting

Assembly Hall, 4th floor

Day 3. 26 May 2018

09.00-17.00

   Business Program St. Petersburg International Economic Forum (SPIEF 2018)

The St. Petersburg International Economic Forum (SPIEF) is a unique event in the world of business and economics. SPIEF has been held since 1997, and since 2006, it has been held under the auspices of the President of the Russian Federation, who has also attended each event.

Over the last 20 years, the Forum has become a leading global platform for members of the business community to meet and discuss the key economic issues facing Russia, emerging markets, and the world as a whole.

Details